Selected Films for Fifth Star Film Fest

Star Film Fest crashes the record of submitted films one more time, including 569 of them. This year’s film selectors Martina Mladenović and Anja Kavić selected the 50 best films in the categories of documentary, experimental, feature and animated film. This year visitors  will have the opportunity to enjoy 330 minutes of pure film enjoyment.

Selected films come from authors from Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Hungary, Macedonia, Germany, Slovakia, France, Denmark, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Spain, Portugal, Russia, USA, Mexico, Peru, Brazil, Argentina, China, Taiwan, Philippines and Singapore.

The rich film program includes 2 films outside the competition category signed by Croatian directors. We are talking about the films “Comic Sans” by director Nevio Marasović and the “Eighth Commissioner” by Ivan Salaja who delighted audiences and critics inside and outside the Croatian borders.

See you at the Star Film Fest from August 30 to September 1, 2018 in the city of Sisak!

List of selected movies:

  1. Nadir | Pedro De Filippis | experimental film
  2. Gray Umbrella | Mohammad Poustindouz | feature film
  3. Madres de Luna | Alicia Albares | feature film
  4. Implied | Qi Yao & Qinnan Li | feature film
  5. Animals are special effects | Sandra Jovanovska | experimental film
  6. La Vaca | Juan Jiménez | documentary
  7. Reverse | Hsin-tun Tsai | animated film
  8. Hilos | Maria Margarita Cabarcas | animated film
  9. La Comunion De La Nena | Juan Vicente Castillejo Navarro | documentary
  10. Evströnger | Silvia Conesa | feature film
  11. Refugio | Federico Schmukler | feature film
  12. Bienvenidos.mp4 | Gisela Toledo & Facundo Molina | experimental film
  13. Tomboy | Roman Reyes | documentary
  14. Waves | Sophie Chamoux | experimental film
  15. Het Verdriet Zal Niet Eeuwig Duren | Alexei Dmitriev | experimental film
  16. Tasty trip | Tom Girardot & Geoffroy Renard​ | animated film
  17. On small things | Pernille Kjær | animated film
  18. Forar | Sebastian Bruhn Ejlstrup Larsen | feature film
  19. Humano | Marco Castro Terrazas | experimental film
  20. Tiger baby | Sarah Cheok | animated film
  21. Dispassion | Isaac Ruiz Gastélum | experimental film
  22. Stuck in rut | Luka Padežanin | documentary
  23. Marjan – pluća grada Splita | Luka Končan | documentary
  24. Nemeček | Mirko Logožar & Ante Marin | documentary
  25. Onda mama i tata | Deni Zgonjanin | experimental film
  26. Violinist | Eva Basta | documentary
  27. Veze | Vanja Milošević | feature film
  28. Azra | Antonela Zvonković | documentary
  29. Ibidem | Irma Matan | experimental film
  30. Sovica | Gabriela Prpić | experimental film
  31. Međuljudski šum | Magdalena Janđel | experimental film
  32. Stalkers United | Mina Stanikić | experimental film
  33. Lovačka sreća | Maja Alibegović | documentary
  34. Vani | Vladimir Tatomir | documentary
  35. Beautifool Erorr | Marija Lučić | experimental film
  36. Hide’n’seek | grupa autora | feature film
  37. Mama | grupa autora | feature film
  38. Suze | grupa autora | feature film
  39. Slučajni prolaznik | Bruno Borovec & Mario Cvetković | animated film
  40. Vražja posla | Višeslav Radić | feature film
  41. Alegorija | Sonja Pongračić | animated film
  42. Monday/German love story | Sophie Linnenbaum | feature film
  43. Enough | Anna Mantzaris | animated film
  44. American dream | Jonathan D’ambrosio | documentary
  45. Paper crown | Anna-Lena Schwing | documentary
  46. Alegria | Katalin Egely | animated film
  47. Wounds to oblivion | Raquel Agea Ramos | feature film
  48. Impasse | Alina Mikhailova | feature film
  49. Grow | Febby Yauwanita | animated film
  50. Tete d’olive | Armelle Mercat | animated film