Star Film Fest crashes the record of submitted films one more time, including 569 of them. This year’s film selectors Martina Mladenović and Anja Kavić selected the 50 best films in the categories of documentary, experimental, feature and animated film. This year visitors will have the opportunity to enjoy 330 minutes of pure film enjoyment.
Selected films come from authors from Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Hungary, Macedonia, Germany, Slovakia, France, Denmark, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Spain, Portugal, Russia, USA, Mexico, Peru, Brazil, Argentina, China, Taiwan, Philippines and Singapore.
The rich film program includes 2 films outside the competition category signed by Croatian directors. We are talking about the films “Comic Sans” by director Nevio Marasović and the “Eighth Commissioner” by Ivan Salaja who delighted audiences and critics inside and outside the Croatian borders.
See you at the Star Film Fest from August 30 to September 1, 2018 in the city of Sisak!
List of selected movies:
- Nadir | Pedro De Filippis | experimental film
- Gray Umbrella | Mohammad Poustindouz | feature film
- Madres de Luna | Alicia Albares | feature film
- Implied | Qi Yao & Qinnan Li | feature film
- Animals are special effects | Sandra Jovanovska | experimental film
- La Vaca | Juan Jiménez | documentary
- Reverse | Hsin-tun Tsai | animated film
- Hilos | Maria Margarita Cabarcas | animated film
- La Comunion De La Nena | Juan Vicente Castillejo Navarro | documentary
- Evströnger | Silvia Conesa | feature film
- Refugio | Federico Schmukler | feature film
- Bienvenidos.mp4 | Gisela Toledo & Facundo Molina | experimental film
- Tomboy | Roman Reyes | documentary
- Waves | Sophie Chamoux | experimental film
- Het Verdriet Zal Niet Eeuwig Duren | Alexei Dmitriev | experimental film
- Tasty trip | Tom Girardot & Geoffroy Renard | animated film
- On small things | Pernille Kjær | animated film
- Forar | Sebastian Bruhn Ejlstrup Larsen | feature film
- Humano | Marco Castro Terrazas | experimental film
- Tiger baby | Sarah Cheok | animated film
- Dispassion | Isaac Ruiz Gastélum | experimental film
- Stuck in rut | Luka Padežanin | documentary
- Marjan – pluća grada Splita | Luka Končan | documentary
- Nemeček | Mirko Logožar & Ante Marin | documentary
- Onda mama i tata | Deni Zgonjanin | experimental film
- Violinist | Eva Basta | documentary
- Veze | Vanja Milošević | feature film
- Azra | Antonela Zvonković | documentary
- Ibidem | Irma Matan | experimental film
- Sovica | Gabriela Prpić | experimental film
- Međuljudski šum | Magdalena Janđel | experimental film
- Stalkers United | Mina Stanikić | experimental film
- Lovačka sreća | Maja Alibegović | documentary
- Vani | Vladimir Tatomir | documentary
- Beautifool Erorr | Marija Lučić | experimental film
- Hide’n’seek | grupa autora | feature film
- Mama | grupa autora | feature film
- Suze | grupa autora | feature film
- Slučajni prolaznik | Bruno Borovec & Mario Cvetković | animated film
- Vražja posla | Višeslav Radić | feature film
- Alegorija | Sonja Pongračić | animated film
- Monday/German love story | Sophie Linnenbaum | feature film
- Enough | Anna Mantzaris | animated film
- American dream | Jonathan D’ambrosio | documentary
- Paper crown | Anna-Lena Schwing | documentary
- Alegria | Katalin Egely | animated film
- Wounds to oblivion | Raquel Agea Ramos | feature film
- Impasse | Alina Mikhailova | feature film
- Grow | Febby Yauwanita | animated film
- Tete d’olive | Armelle Mercat | animated film