We selected the best 48 films for you

Since we closed down the film submissions, our selectors got down to business in search of the best young filmmakers. This year it was no easy job, but this didn’t prevent them from choosing 7 and a half hours of projection material for our film-lovers. Out of the over 1000 films we received from literally all parts of the world, the program included 48 of them from Macedonia, Bangladesh, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Argentina, Japan, the Netherlands, Colombia, Slovenia, Greece, Taiwan, Philippines, Portugal, Brazil, Uzbekistan, Singapore, Spain, Iran, the United Kingdom, China, Poland, Italy, and of course our beautiful Croatia. Below we present the films that will be shown in the contest part of the Star Film Fest.

List of selected movies:

  1. Mishko | Hanis Bagashov | feature film
  2. Chicken Fox | Nuruzzman Khan | documentary
  3. November Plum | Tatjana Dedic Starovic and Ena Mitrovski | experimental film
  4. DO RE MI | Franco Ariel Malizia | animated film
  5. A friendship in towtoe | Atsushi Kuwayama | documentary
  6. Doei | Pien van Grinsven | documentary
  7. Tides | Anna Magdalena Silva | documentary
  8. Vrzel | Ana Trebše | feature film
  9. Nekydallo | Eleni Molfeta | experimental film
  10. A roof in common | Fan Wu | documentary film
  11. Track changer | Venice Atinza | documentary
  12. Histories of wolves | Agnes Meng | documentary
  13. A Gis | Thiago Carvalhaes | documentary / industrial film
  14. Sometimes it’s easier to kill somebody else Elizabeta Ružičić | feature film
  15. My body | Sandralee Zinzen, Nicolas Nivesse | animated film
  16. September 3, 2015 | Sara Jurinčić | documentary
  17. Bibek | Bojan Radanović | feature film
  18. Road song | Liana Smbatyan | documentary
  19. The last cruise | Hristina Belousova | animated / industrial film
  20. Fly | Chong Jia En | animated film
  21. Mouth of truth | Barbara Vekaric | feature film
  22. Elvis! | Rosa Anahi Sotelo Garcia | animated film
  23. The hive | Sheila Avellaneda | documentary
  24. Breathing | Farshid Ayoobinejad | industrial film
  25. White bedrooms Gabriel Moran | experimental film
  26. Agelasta | Sara Garcia Jimenez | documentary
  27. The angry anonymous meeting. | Jan Chaplin | feature film
  28. Happy Ending | Fernando Gonzales Gomez | feature film
  29. White | David Moya | feature film
  30. Such a Rommain Buffi | experimental film
  31. Infusion | Jose A. Ballester | feature film
  32. The king’s ring | Jeniffer Castandea Garcia | feature film
  33. Monster’s walking | Diego Porral Soldevilla | animated film
  34. Everyones’s lips | Collective Red Argentina Mujeres De La Animation experimental / animated film
  35. Strife | Julio Palacio | documentary
  36. Pillow | Jorge Gallardo | experimental film
  37. Grub | Pierre Mazingarbe | feature film
  38. War for keyboard warriors | Chan-Zhao Lam | animated film
  39. Grandpa | Marcjanna Urbanska | animated film
  40. Last night dinner. | Cesar Gonzalez Alvarez | feature film
  41. Why are you leaving? | Fabio Vallarelli | feature film
  42. Jesus is b (l) ack | Nintya Lopez Saitua | feature film
  43. The Afterbirth | Ignacio Rodo Blanca Bonet animated film
  44. Non-stop | Jose Cachon | feature film
  45. Senorita Hisas | Luis Paris Federico Scopazzo | documentary
  46. Kohlestift (Coal Stick / Crayon) Carles Abad Tent | feature film
  47. Red | Carlos Maestre | industrial/animated film
  48. The final call | Pawel Cichonski | experimental / feature film