Since we closed down the film submissions, our selectors got down to business in search of the best young filmmakers. This year it was no easy job, but this didn’t prevent them from choosing 7 and a half hours of projection material for our film-lovers. Out of the over 1000 films we received from literally all parts of the world, the program included 48 of them from Macedonia, Bangladesh, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Argentina, Japan, the Netherlands, Colombia, Slovenia, Greece, Taiwan, Philippines, Portugal, Brazil, Uzbekistan, Singapore, Spain, Iran, the United Kingdom, China, Poland, Italy, and of course our beautiful Croatia. Below we present the films that will be shown in the contest part of the Star Film Fest.
List of selected movies:
- Mishko | Hanis Bagashov | feature film
- Chicken Fox | Nuruzzman Khan | documentary
- November Plum | Tatjana Dedic Starovic and Ena Mitrovski | experimental film
- DO RE MI | Franco Ariel Malizia | animated film
- A friendship in towtoe | Atsushi Kuwayama | documentary
- Doei | Pien van Grinsven | documentary
- Tides | Anna Magdalena Silva | documentary
- Vrzel | Ana Trebše | feature film
- Nekydallo | Eleni Molfeta | experimental film
- A roof in common | Fan Wu | documentary film
- Track changer | Venice Atinza | documentary
- Histories of wolves | Agnes Meng | documentary
- A Gis | Thiago Carvalhaes | documentary / industrial film
- Sometimes it’s easier to kill somebody else Elizabeta Ružičić | feature film
- My body | Sandralee Zinzen, Nicolas Nivesse | animated film
- September 3, 2015 | Sara Jurinčić | documentary
- Bibek | Bojan Radanović | feature film
- Road song | Liana Smbatyan | documentary
- The last cruise | Hristina Belousova | animated / industrial film
- Fly | Chong Jia En | animated film
- Mouth of truth | Barbara Vekaric | feature film
- Elvis! | Rosa Anahi Sotelo Garcia | animated film
- The hive | Sheila Avellaneda | documentary
- Breathing | Farshid Ayoobinejad | industrial film
- White bedrooms Gabriel Moran | experimental film
- Agelasta | Sara Garcia Jimenez | documentary
- The angry anonymous meeting. | Jan Chaplin | feature film
- Happy Ending | Fernando Gonzales Gomez | feature film
- White | David Moya | feature film
- Such a Rommain Buffi | experimental film
- Infusion | Jose A. Ballester | feature film
- The king’s ring | Jeniffer Castandea Garcia | feature film
- Monster’s walking | Diego Porral Soldevilla | animated film
- Everyones’s lips | Collective Red Argentina Mujeres De La Animation experimental / animated film
- Strife | Julio Palacio | documentary
- Pillow | Jorge Gallardo | experimental film
- Grub | Pierre Mazingarbe | feature film
- War for keyboard warriors | Chan-Zhao Lam | animated film
- Grandpa | Marcjanna Urbanska | animated film
- Last night dinner. | Cesar Gonzalez Alvarez | feature film
- Why are you leaving? | Fabio Vallarelli | feature film
- Jesus is b (l) ack | Nintya Lopez Saitua | feature film
- The Afterbirth | Ignacio Rodo Blanca Bonet animated film
- Non-stop | Jose Cachon | feature film
- Senorita Hisas | Luis Paris Federico Scopazzo | documentary
- Kohlestift (Coal Stick / Crayon) Carles Abad Tent | feature film
- Red | Carlos Maestre | industrial/animated film
- The final call | Pawel Cichonski | experimental / feature film