Expert jury Star Film Festival selected 40 best films from 375 submitted which will be screened this September in Sisak

The selected films are to be shown at this year’s September Star Film Festival

Of the 375 films submitted, 40 were selected as best in documentary, experimental, fiction, animated and one take genre. The selected films are coming to us from authors coming from Germany, Croatia, Beirut, Singapore, France, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovakia, Serbia, Belgium, United states, Montenegro and Ukraine. Star Film Fest is becoming more and more important meeting point for filmmakers and film lovers from the Croatian and the world every year and we are very proud with that.

See you at the Star Film Festival from 1 to 3 September 2016 in the town of Sisak!

The list of selected films:

  1. Frog Perspective/ Eliza Plocieniak-Alvarez/ Animated
  2. Victoria/ Serge Hlayel/ Documentary
  3. Fields of Rape/ Anselm Pyta/ Animated
  4. The Kite Effect/ Prescilia Khoo / Tang Ying Hui/ Animated
  5. Still Remains/ V.M. Isailovic/ Experimental
  6. Ožiljci u zrcalu/ Antonija Brodarec/ Feature film
  7. Les Courgettes De La Résistance/ Mélissa Idri/ Animated
  8. Sektor/ Goran Škofić/ One Take
  9. Sekunda/ Luca McCormick/ Feature film
  10. Kako sam postala ti/ Ivana Živković/ Documentary
  11. Divna budućnost ljubavi moja/ Marko Žunić/ Feature film
  12. Možno zajtra/ Martina Nagyová/ Experimental
  13. Milanovih 5 minuta/ Anita Kostanjčar/ Documentary
  14. Ugasi svjetlo/ Janja Bijelić/ One Take
  15. Bijeli hrast / Luka Pisačić/ Animated
  16. SENSITIVE/ Ut Barley Sugar/ Experimental
  17. Kong Fu/ Samuel Smith/ Documentary
  18. Premier Automne/ Carlos De Carvalho/ Animated
  19. Qatar/ Ognjen Petković/ Documentary
  20. A Lunar Adventure/ Zahid Lagumdžić/ Animated
  21. 1:03/ Marin Cvetko/ Feature film
  22. Prvo iskustvo/ Andrea Knezović/ Documentary
  23. Hana, Hano, Hanice/ Karlo Vorih, Marko Bičanić/ Feature film
  24. Sotonin sin/ Marko Dješka/ Animated
  25. Odrazi/ Mislav Kveštak/ Feature film
  26. Srećan put/ Alisa debelić/ Feature film
  27. UM UNS DIE WELT Osteuropäische Wanderarbeiter in Deutschland/Hanna Fischer/ Documentary
  28. Inverzum/ Damir Bašić/ Feature film
  29. Dani/ Zoran Stojkovski/ Feature film
  30. The Vast Landscape – Porcelain Stories/ Lea Vidakovic/ Animated
  31. Sisters/ Lea Vidakovic/ Experimental film
  32. 58%/ Bojan-Haron Markičević/ Documentary
  33. Rezidba/ Katerina Duda/ Documentary
  34. An Elephant on the Moon / BARTHÉLÉMY Benjamin/ Animated
  35. PRESENT MOMENT/ AIMIE VALLAT & NOAH DASSEL/ Documentary
  36. Shoe Knows/ Leo Vitasević/ Documentary
  37. Poslednji galebovi/ Nemanja Lakić/ Documentary
  38. What the night brings/ Lea Triboulet/ Feature film
  39. Poor people/ Solmiya Tomashchuk/ Feature film
  40. Be back/ Andriy Kyryllov/ Experimental film
Scroll to Top