Our professional selectors Anja Kavić and Martina Mladenović have selected the films of the competition program for the upcoming eighth edition of Star Film Fest.

From August 26 to 28, the audience and the jury will be presented with the 39 best films out of a total of 526 received films from all around the world. The number and variety of entries considering the country in which the film was shot is really thrilling this year as well.

The organizers of Star Film Fest are looking forward to organizing another world-class festival and a detailed program for the 8th edition of Star Film Fest will be available soon. The starry team of organization of Star Film Fest continues to work tirelessly to make this edition of the fest as special and unique as any so far!

We invite you to book the dates of the Star Film Fest and join us under the starry Sisak sky this summer!

1.(Un)known neighboursIsaac RodriguezSpain
2.A unicorn in Tel AvivZohar BallasIsrael
3Black boxCan Deniz AticiTurkey
4.CHECKPOINTJuulia KalavainenPortugal
5.Feathers on the roadsideSantiago Teijelo VázquezSpain
6.FleshCamila KaterBrazil/Spain
7.God’s Daughter DancesSungbin ByunSouth Korea
8.I’m Calling Your FatherLeon RistovNorthern Macedonia
9.JajeAna DespotCroatia
10.KulaSunčana BrkuljCroatia
11.Ni na nebu ni na zemljiBoris SimićSerbia
12.Nisam ovdjeSara RadusinovićBIH
13.Once upon a time in CadizManuel de VictorianaSpain
14.One leftSebastian DoringerAustria
15.Over coffeeYana SariadiRussia
16.Painting by numbersRadheya JegathevaAustralia
17.PerenneRuben SecaSpain
18.Plava granicaIvan MilosavljevićSerbia
19.Pulpe fictionJanek TarkowskiFrance
20.RecognizeIsaac Fluxe MorenoSpain
21.S13p15aJesús LoniegoSpain
22.SlopeMaria MonrealSpain
23.Snow and condensed milk ice creamAlodia Carina Valdez KaoArgentina
24.SouvenirCristina Vilches Paloma CanónicaSpain/Switzerland
25.Spin cycleIgnacio RodoSpain
26.Sve Kako TrebaNikola StojanovićSerbia
27.The Arab and the SaintGerald SommerauerEngland/Germany
28.The DucksAngela AguirreSpain
29.The invasionDante RustavUzbekistan
30.The last birthdayEsteban Díaz BaenaSpain
31.The legend of the sun and the stormHugo Tortul, Victor Laildher do AmaralBrazil
32.The little tailorDazin LeoFrance
33.The man who never saw the rainMiguel MuñozSpain
34.The Moon, Tomasico And My GrandmotherAngel CaparrosSpain
35.The wheel turnsMamadou Samba DialloBelgium / Senegal
36.VOYAGE AVEC MONSIEUR MONSIEURCéline BrengouFrance
37.WataniJoan PaulsIran
38.WellnessJose Javier Castro, Núria Gebellí Guinjoan, Diego VélizSpain
39.Siega De Mieses (Žetva)Carles Abad TentSpain
List of films of the competition program in alphabetical order

Scroll to Top