Our professional selectors Anja Kavić and Martina Mladenović have selected the films of the competition program for the upcoming eighth edition of Star Film Fest.
From August 26 to 28, the audience and the jury will be presented with the 39 best films out of a total of 526 received films from all around the world. The number and variety of entries considering the country in which the film was shot is really thrilling this year as well.
The organizers of Star Film Fest are looking forward to organizing another world-class festival and a detailed program for the 8th edition of Star Film Fest will be available soon. The starry team of organization of Star Film Fest continues to work tirelessly to make this edition of the fest as special and unique as any so far!
We invite you to book the dates of the Star Film Fest and join us under the starry Sisak sky this summer!
1. | (Un)known neighbours | Isaac Rodriguez | Spain |
2. | A unicorn in Tel Aviv | Zohar Ballas | Israel |
3 | Black box | Can Deniz Atici | Turkey |
4. | CHECKPOINT | Juulia Kalavainen | Portugal |
5. | Feathers on the roadside | Santiago Teijelo Vázquez | Spain |
6. | Flesh | Camila Kater | Brazil/Spain |
7. | God’s Daughter Dances | Sungbin Byun | South Korea |
8. | I’m Calling Your Father | Leon Ristov | Northern Macedonia |
9. | Jaje | Ana Despot | Croatia |
10. | Kula | Sunčana Brkulj | Croatia |
11. | Ni na nebu ni na zemlji | Boris Simić | Serbia |
12. | Nisam ovdje | Sara Radusinović | BIH |
13. | Once upon a time in Cadiz | Manuel de Victoriana | Spain |
14. | One left | Sebastian Doringer | Austria |
15. | Over coffee | Yana Sariadi | Russia |
16. | Painting by numbers | Radheya Jegatheva | Australia |
17. | Perenne | Ruben Seca | Spain |
18. | Plava granica | Ivan Milosavljević | Serbia |
19. | Pulpe fiction | Janek Tarkowski | France |
20. | Recognize | Isaac Fluxe Moreno | Spain |
21. | S13p15a | Jesús Loniego | Spain |
22. | Slope | Maria Monreal | Spain |
23. | Snow and condensed milk ice cream | Alodia Carina Valdez Kao | Argentina |
24. | Souvenir | Cristina Vilches Paloma Canónica | Spain/Switzerland |
25. | Spin cycle | Ignacio Rodo | Spain |
26. | Sve Kako Treba | Nikola Stojanović | Serbia |
27. | The Arab and the Saint | Gerald Sommerauer | England/Germany |
28. | The Ducks | Angela Aguirre | Spain |
29. | The invasion | Dante Rustav | Uzbekistan |
30. | The last birthday | Esteban Díaz Baena | Spain |
31. | The legend of the sun and the storm | Hugo Tortul, Victor Laildher do Amaral | Brazil |
32. | The little tailor | Dazin Leo | France |
33. | The man who never saw the rain | Miguel Muñoz | Spain |
34. | The Moon, Tomasico And My Grandmother | Angel Caparros | Spain |
35. | The wheel turns | Mamadou Samba Diallo | Belgium / Senegal |
36. | VOYAGE AVEC MONSIEUR MONSIEUR | Céline Brengou | France |
37. | Watani | Joan Pauls | Iran |
38. | Wellness | Jose Javier Castro, Núria Gebellí Guinjoan, Diego Véliz | Spain |
39. | Siega De Mieses (Žetva) | Carles Abad Tent | Spain |